Ltrl Health Data

Medicare-enrolled share

Every US state and county. Data as of September 2026.

Dentists

1%

Mental health providers

16%

Other primary care providers

56%

Primary care physicians

50%

Listed in the CMS Doctors & Clinicians release of August 2026. Both counts are direct counts.

Dentists

US: 1% (3,059 of 275,071 providers). Dentists by place

StateProvidersMedicare-enrolledShare
Minnesota4,8421172%
North Dakota591122%
Pennsylvania10,1722062%
Delaware564112%
West Virginia1,141212%
Kentucky3,168562%
Iowa2,459422%
Arizona5,477882%
Indiana4,471682%
Missouri4,344611%
Massachusetts8,6361211%
Michigan8,8131221%
Alabama2,760381%
Georgia6,656911%
North Carolina7,7791061%
New Mexico1,548211%
New York18,0932431%
Connecticut3,440441%
Rhode Island783101%
Montana903111%
Wisconsin4,823581%
Ohio8,358921%
South Dakota64371%
Louisiana2,960321%
Texas21,1102251%
Oklahoma2,888301%
Nebraska1,738181%
Mississippi1,673171%
New Jersey8,778881%
Hawaii1,423141%
Alaska81981%
Colorado5,690521%
Idaho1,423131%
Maine1,095101%
Kansas2,003171%
Tennessee4,624391%
Illinois11,483961%
California39,7393291%
Florida16,8161391%
Maryland5,552441%
Virginia7,406571%
Washington7,413561%
South Carolina3,593261%
Nevada2,362171%
Utah2,592181%
Wyoming44231%
District of Columbia92361%
Vermont51231%
Arkansas1,61691%
Oregon3,836190%
New Hampshire1,21640%

Mental health providers

US: 16% (217,048 of 1,354,524 providers). Mental health providers by place

StateProvidersMedicare-enrolledShare
North Dakota2,57276530%
Minnesota25,2707,25629%
South Dakota2,74570326%
Iowa8,4322,13225%
Vermont4,5251,12425%
Wisconsin19,4834,83425%
Montana5,5641,29623%
New Hampshire6,7071,52923%
Rhode Island6,9711,55622%
Maine9,0352,01122%
Indiana17,8763,82921%
Virginia28,9796,11821%
Kansas9,2711,93921%
Connecticut22,1834,61221%
Wyoming2,75856721%
Delaware4,27086820%
Michigan42,3488,51720%
Idaho6,7201,34720%
West Virginia4,66792820%
Florida60,55711,98720%
Maryland28,5035,60120%
Arizona18,4953,57119%
Kentucky16,9283,25519%
Nebraska8,5411,62419%
Missouri19,5333,70219%
Arkansas9,8111,81418%
Pennsylvania45,9918,47618%
New Jersey35,5386,43318%
Texas66,81211,85618%
Illinois51,1958,84917%
Tennessee18,2423,14317%
New York89,24414,91217%
Hawaii5,21086717%
Colorado35,6905,76216%
New Mexico11,5841,86516%
Ohio51,9298,30816%
Massachusetts62,3399,80816%
Alabama9,3001,46116%
Georgia25,6243,90815%
Mississippi7,9311,14714%
South Carolina14,7582,12814%
North Carolina44,2076,30714%
Nevada10,3661,47614%
Utah16,6412,09013%
Louisiana16,9722,08512%
Oklahoma19,6402,29312%
District of Columbia5,84165711%
Oregon37,7503,93110%
Washington50,9674,7829%
California212,61419,7869%
Alaska6,4635959%

Other primary care providers

US: 56% (323,856 of 579,847 providers). Other primary care providers by place

StateProvidersMedicare-enrolledShare
South Dakota2,1081,47970%
North Dakota1,8101,24269%
Nebraska3,7492,50167%
Iowa5,2963,52467%
Idaho3,3112,19666%
Kentucky9,9176,54766%
Indiana12,4588,13665%
New Hampshire3,1052,01065%
Montana1,9871,28365%
Mississippi5,6983,67965%
West Virginia4,0562,61264%
Wisconsin11,4407,33064%
Minnesota11,6297,36863%
Illinois19,59712,37863%
Louisiana7,7984,89663%
Oklahoma5,8403,66363%
Rhode Island2,2011,37362%
North Carolina22,87314,21462%
Kansas5,5073,39562%
Wyoming90855861%
South Carolina9,0255,53361%
Ohio23,18814,13361%
New Mexico3,3642,04261%
Arkansas4,7202,86361%
Maine3,0201,83061%
Oregon5,8713,55261%
Nevada4,5852,77360%
Michigan18,30411,01960%
Vermont1,14268160%
Missouri10,8846,45759%
Alabama8,1914,76658%
Utah5,6153,26558%
Connecticut7,0804,11258%
Tennessee16,5979,62758%
Pennsylvania23,01913,33258%
Virginia14,3678,25557%
Delaware2,2331,26957%
New Jersey12,4807,08457%
Arizona12,5227,06056%
Washington11,3366,37456%
Colorado10,2365,68356%
Massachusetts16,5569,11155%
Maryland10,7125,70153%
Georgia18,8629,79452%
Texas42,56821,80951%
Florida48,94824,16249%
Alaska1,46972349%
New York42,52820,08647%
Hawaii1,60575547%
California44,71818,77742%
District of Columbia1,83172940%

Primary care physicians

US: 50% (203,708 of 408,904 providers). Primary care physicians by place

StateProvidersMedicare-enrolledShare
Arkansas3,1451,80657%
West Virginia2,2831,28756%
Louisiana4,6332,60556%
Kentucky4,4762,50756%
Alabama4,7522,64656%
Indiana7,0403,90155%
Minnesota8,1204,48255%
Delaware1,50581054%
South Dakota1,04155854%
New Jersey10,1965,44853%
New Hampshire1,8811,00053%
Idaho2,0561,09153%
Mississippi2,6811,42153%
Nevada3,0001,59053%
North Carolina11,8996,22252%
Tennessee6,9183,61652%
Montana1,31968852%
Michigan14,6067,59252%
Florida26,74813,87652%
Maine2,1841,13052%
Texas27,60614,21952%
Ohio14,4237,41151%
Wyoming63932751%
Connecticut4,8462,47751%
Kansas3,5301,79651%
Georgia10,6355,38751%
Oregon6,0693,04350%
Massachusetts12,1836,10650%
Oklahoma4,3292,16750%
Wisconsin7,3393,66350%
California47,50823,66750%
Rhode Island1,89093950%
South Carolina5,9732,96150%
Washington11,0245,44049%
Vermont1,00349349%
Utah2,8521,39449%
Pennsylvania18,9539,25449%
Nebraska2,5861,25749%
Iowa3,7711,82748%
Virginia10,3774,97548%
New York25,89912,33148%
Arizona7,7033,64147%
Maryland8,2963,90747%
New Mexico2,6911,25647%
North Dakota99045546%
Missouri7,4963,44146%
Colorado7,2883,33846%
Alaska1,11550545%
Illinois17,2257,73045%
Hawaii2,29996242%
District of Columbia1,92779141%

Definition

Of a provider measure's providers in an area, the share also listed in the latest CMS Doctors & Clinicians release (enrolled in Medicare). Both counts are direct counts.

Counted from CMS NPPES and CMS Doctors & Clinicians.

Link to or cite this page

Link to this page

https://ltrl.com/research/workforce/measures/medicare-enrolled-share

Cite this page

Ltrl Health Data. Medicare-enrolled share, US states and counties. Data as of September 2026. https://ltrl.com/research/workforce/measures/medicare-enrolled-share

Download the data

Free to use. Please credit Ltrl Health Data with a link to this page.

Counted from CMS NPPES and CMS Doctors & Clinicians. Ltrl is not affiliated with County Health Rankings & Roadmaps.