Ltrl Health Data
Powder River County, MT
Healthcare providers per resident, insurance coverage and preventive care, with state and US comparisons.
Healthcare providers
56.1 per 100K
1,781:1 · 1 providers
Montana 486.1 · US 396.3
Medicare-enrolled: 0% (CMS Doctors & Clinicians, August 2026)
Find mental health providers in Powder River County →112.3 per 100K
891:1 · 2 providers
Montana 173.6 · US 169.7
Medicare-enrolled: 50% (CMS Doctors & Clinicians, August 2026)
Find other primary care providers in Powder River County →| Measure | Providers | Per 100,000 | Residents per provider | Montana | US | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mental health providerssmall number Medicare-enrolled: 0% (CMS Doctors & Clinicians, August 2026) Find mental health providers in Powder River County → | 1 | 56.1 | 1,781:1 | 486.1 | 396.3 | |
| Other primary care providerssmall number Medicare-enrolled: 50% (CMS Doctors & Clinicians, August 2026) Find other primary care providers in Powder River County → | 2 | 112.3 | 891:1 | 173.6 | 169.7 |
Trend: June 2021 to September 2026. State and US figures are pooled (total providers ÷ total population) for the same period.
Coverage and preventive care
Montana 39.0% · US 44.0% · CMS Office of Minority Health, Mapping Medicare Disparities Tool, 2023
Montana 38.0% · US 36.0% · CMS Office of Minority Health, Mapping Medicare Disparities Tool, 2023
Montana 1,824 · US 2,769 · CMS Office of Minority Health, Mapping Medicare Disparities Tool, 2023
Montana 11.1% · US — · U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), 2024
Montana 12.3% · US — · U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), 2024
Montana 8.0% · US — · U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), 2024
| Measure | Powder River County | Montana | US | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flu vaccinations | 31.0% | 39.0% | 44.0% | CMS Office of Minority Health, Mapping Medicare Disparities Tool, 2023 |
| Mammography screening | 35.0% | 38.0% | 36.0% | CMS Office of Minority Health, Mapping Medicare Disparities Tool, 2023 |
| Preventable hospital stays | 0 | 1,824 | 2,769 | CMS Office of Minority Health, Mapping Medicare Disparities Tool, 2023 |
| Uninsured (under 65) | 11.6% | 11.1% | — | U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), 2024 |
| Uninsured adults (18–64) | 12.2% | 12.3% | — | U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), 2024 |
| Uninsured children (under 19) | 9.9% | 8.0% | — | U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE), 2024 |
Link to or cite this page
Replacing a County Health Rankings link? This page has the same provider and access measures for Powder River County, updated monthly. Copy the link below.
Link to this page
https://ltrl.com/research/workforce/montana/powder-river-countyCite this page
Ltrl Health Data. Powder River County, MT: healthcare providers and access. Data as of September 2026. https://ltrl.com/research/workforce/montana/powder-river-county
Download the data
Free to use. Please credit Ltrl Health Data with a link to this page.
Nearby counties
Registered, not necessarily practicing. Provider counts come from the national provider registry (NPPES): active individual clinicians, counted once under their primary specialty at their practice-location county. Some registered clinicians are retired or see few patients. Counts under 10, or places with fewer than 10,000 residents, are flagged and left out of rankings. Nothing is estimated or imputed. Methodology
Sources: NPPES (CMS), September 2026; Census population estimates; Census SAHIE; CMS Mapping Medicare Disparities. Ltrl is not affiliated with County Health Rankings & Roadmaps.